Hensley v. Toledo Area Regional Transit Authority
[…] Although TARTA readily admits it is not "a municipally owned transportation system, a mass transit company operating exclusively within the territorial limits of a municipal corporation, or within such limits and the territorial limits of municipal corporations immediately contiguous to such municipal corporation, nor a common passenger carrier certified by the public utilities commission," both *Page 620 TARTA and the Board of Education vehemently deny that those TARTA buses which transport students to and from school fall within the definition of "school bus" under R.C. 4511.01 (F). Defendants assert that the only statutory provision which is applicable to TARTA in this case is R.C. 4511.78, which states:

"(A) As used in this section:

"(1) "mass transit system means any county transit system, regional transit authority, regional transit commission, municipally owned transportation system, mass transit company operating exclusively within the territorial limits of a municipal corporation, or within such limits and the territorial limits of municipal corporations immediately contiguous to such municipal corporation, and any common passenger carrier certified by the public utilities commission, that provides transportation for children to or from a school session or a school function.

"(2) "Bus means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than nine passengers and used for the transportation of persons, but does not mean any school bus as defined in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code.