Board of Warren County Com. v. Nextel Com., Unpublished Decision (4-26-1999)
[…] In their second assignment of error, appellants argue that appellee had failed to establish a substantial nonconforming use upon the Ledbetter property prior to the amendment of R.C. 303.21.1. Appellants assert that appellee's construction of the tower was subject to the amended version of R.C. 303.21.1 which imposes extensive notification requirements.

R.C. 303.21.1 governs the zoning powers given to local authorities over a variety of state and federally regulated activities. R.C. 303.21.1, as amended on October 31, 1996, provides, in pertinent part:

(B)(3) Any person who plans to construct a telecommunications tower in an area subject to county zoning regulations shall provide both of the following by certified mail:

(a) Written notice to the board of township trustees of the township in which the tower is proposed to be constructed and to each owner of property, as shown on the county auditor's cur rent tax list, whose land is contiguous to or directly across a street or roadway from the property on which the tower is proposed to be constructed, stating all of the following in clear and concise language:

(i) The person's intent to construct the tower;

(ii) A description of the property sufficient to identify the proposed location;

(iii) That, no later than fifteen days after the date of mailing of the notice, such board of township trustees or any such property owner may give written notice to the board of county commissioners requesting that sections 303.01 to 303.25 of the Revised Code apply to the pro posed location of the tower as provided under division (B)(4) of this section.

* * *

(b) Written notice to the board of county commissioners of the information specified in divisions (B)(3)(a)(i) and (ii) of this section. The notice to the board shall include verification that the person has complied with division (B)(3)(a) of this section.

Prior to the October 31, 1996 amendment of this section, no such notice requirements were imposed upon individuals seeking to construct telecommunications towers. Appellants assert that the amended version of R.C. 303.21.1 applies to appellee's tower because the building permit extensions granted were invalid under R.C. 3791.04(C). Since we have determined that, in fact, appellee did have a valid permit extension under R.C. 3791.04(C), we must determine whether R.C. 303.21.1, as amended, is applicable to appellee's construction of the tower.

By its own terms, R.C. 303.21.1, as amended, exempts projects which have proceeded past the planning stages by its effective date, October 31, 1996. R.C. 303.21.1 is applicable to "[a]ny per son who plans to construct a telecommunications tower in an area subject to county zoning regulations." (Emphasis added.) Thus, if before October 31, 1996, a person building such a tower has incurred expenses and obligations that are more substantial than mere preparation, R.C. 303.21.1 is inapplicable.