This is an appeal on questions of law from a judgment of the Akron Municipal Court.
[…] The order of suspension requested Munzberg to send to the bureau his operator's license. Munzzerg did not comply with this request. The Bureau of Motor Vehicles then filed the affidavit set out above which resulted in the judgment that is the subject of this appeal.
Counsel for appellant, Munzberg, has directly limited the scope of our inquiry by asking — "May a driver's license be suspended for a failure to satisfy a property damage judgment of less than one hundred dollars?"
Section 4509.01, Revised Code, in the pertinent parts, says:
"As used in Sections 4509.01 to 4509.78, inclusive, of the Revised Code:
"* * *
"(J) `Accident' or `motor vehicle accident' means any accident involving a motor vehicle which results in bodily injury to or death of any person, or damage to the property of any person in excess of one hundred dollars.
"* * *."
Section 4509.02, Revised Code, says in part:
"As used in Sections 4509.31 to 4509.67, inclusive, of the Revised Code: