This is an appeal on questions of law from a judgment of the Akron Municipal Court.
[…] Counsel for appellant, Munzberg, has directly limited the scope of our inquiry by asking — "May a driver's license be suspended for a failure to satisfy a property damage judgment of less than one hundred dollars?"
Section 4509.01, Revised Code, in the pertinent parts, says:
"As used in Sections 4509.01 to 4509.78, inclusive, of the Revised Code:
"* * *
"(J) `Accident' or `motor vehicle accident' means any accident involving a motor vehicle which results in bodily injury to or death of any person, or damage to the property of any person in excess of one hundred dollars.
"* * *."
Section 4509.02, Revised Code, says in part:
"As used in Sections 4509.31 to 4509.67, inclusive, of the Revised Code:
"(A) `Judgment' means any judgment which has become final by expiration without appeal of the time within which an appeal might have been perfected, or by final affirmation on appeal rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction of any state or of the United States, upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle for damages, including damages for care and loss of services because of bodily injury to or death of any person, or for damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, or upon a cause of action on an agreement of settlement for such damages.
"* * *"
Section 4509.35, Revised Code, says in part: