Mid-America Tire v. Ptz, Unpublished Decision (11-20-2000)
[…] (2) The issuer, acting in good faith, may honor or dishonor the presentation in any other case.

21 R.C. 1301.05(A) states:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of the other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such an agreement Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code apply to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.

There is no evidence that the parties chose another body of law to govern their performance of the underlying contract. Therefore, R.C. 1301 et. seq. would govern the parties' dealings in the underlying contract.