Mid-America Tire v. Ptz, Unpublished Decision (11-20-2000)
[…] In other words, if the beneficiary, PTZ, fails to act in good faith in its dealings and perpetrates a fraud upon the applicant, MAT, the letter of credit may be enjoined. Under the holding of Mantua, replacement of R.C. 1305.08 by the UCP would allow PTZ to escape its obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care. Therefore, in a conflict between R.C. 1305.08 and the UCP, the revised code must prevail.

Moreover, R.C. Title 13, which applies to commercial transactions, appears to govern the actions of the parties in the underlying contract in this case.21 R.C. 1301.09 imposes an obligation of good faith on the performance of every commercial transaction. R.C. 1301.09 states, "[e]very contract or duty within Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." By committing fraud in its dealings with MAT, PTZ violated this explicit obligation of good faith. PTZ should not be allowed to escape the legal consequences of this fraud under the protection of the UCP.