United States Court of Appeals
[…] F.3d 353, 361 (5th Cir. 2004) (quotation omitted). For that
review, we may not look beyond the pleadings (including any
attachments thereto). Collins, 224 F.3d at 498. “A Rule 12(b)(6)
motion should be granted only if it appears beyond doubt that the
plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which
would entitle him to relief.” ABC Arbitrage Plaintiffs Group v.
Tchuruk, 291 F.3d 336, 348 (5th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).
Texas provides a claim for professionals terminated or
discriminated against for reporting child abuse or neglect. See
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.110 (2002) (“An employer may not suspend or
terminate the employment of ... a person who is a professional and
who in good faith: (1) reports child abuse or neglect to: (A) the
person’s supervisor; (B) an administrator of the facility where the
person is employed; (C) a state regulatory agency; or (D) a law
5
enforcement agency ....”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101(b)
(“The term [professional] includes ... juvenile detention or
correctional officers.”). Remedies under § 261.110 include:
actual and exemplary damages; court costs; reasonable attorney’s