The appellan
[…] This section states in pertinent part:
"`Political subdivision' or `subdivision' means a municipal corporation, township, county, school district, or other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities in a geographic area smaller than that of the state. * * *"
As a political subdivision, the appellees are protected from liability unless the actions plead to in appellants' complaint remove the appellees' immunity through one of the listed exceptions under R.C. 2744.
The appellants assert their cause of action under subsection 2744.02(B)(4). R.C. 2744.02 states in relevant part:
"(A)(1) For the purposes of this chapter, the functions of political subdivisions are hereby classified as governmental functions and proprietary functions.