Bilow v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Company, Unpublished Decision (12-27-2005)
[…] The Supreme Court of Ohio found the language in Section (A) ambiguous, and further determined that the rules of statutory construction compelled a finding in favor of coverage. The court held, at the syllabus, "R.C. 3937.18(A)(1), as amended by Am.Sub.S.B. No. 20, does not permit an insurer to limit uninsured motorist coverage in such a way that an insured must suffer bodily injury, sickness, or disease in order to recover damages from the insurer."

{¶ 13} The version of R.C. 3937.18 that is applicable to this case does not contain the mandate for coverage that was part of the former version of the statute. The applicable version provides, in pertinent part:

(A) Any policy of insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state that insures against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, may, but is not requiredto, include uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages.

* * *

(C) If underinsured motorist coverage is included in a policy of insurance, the underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for insureds thereunder for bodily injury, sickness,or disease, including death, suffered by any insured under thepolicy, where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the underinsured motorist coverage.

(Emphasis added.)