State v. Harris, 90699 (11-13-2008)
[…] {¶ 24} Force is defined in R.C. 2901.01(A)(1) as follows: "`Force' means any violence, compulsion, or constraint physically exerted by any means upon or against a person or thing." Furthermore, "[i]t has long been established in Ohio that the force element of an aggravated burglary charge can be accomplished through the opening of a closed but unlocked door." State v. Austin, Montgomery App. No. 20445,2005-Ohio-1035. Harris entered through a closed but unlocked rear door of the Hyatt Regency, thus satisfying the element of force. (Tr. 392.)

{¶ 25} Criminal trespass is set forth in R.C. 2911.21(A), as follows: "No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another * * *." Harris had no privilege to enter the Hyatt Regency on *Page 9 August 28, 2006, but remained on the premises, traveling through hallways, thus satisfying the element of trespass. (Tr. 387-388.)