State v. Harris, 90699 (11-13-2008)
[…] State v. Torres (1981),66 Ohio St. 2d 340.

{¶ 67} Pertaining to joinder, Crim. R. 8(B) reads as follows:

"Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses, or in the same course of criminal conduct. Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately, and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count."

{¶ 68} Additionally, R.C. 2945.13 contains the following:

"When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately."

{¶ 69} Crim. R. 14 reads: