State v. Lasley, Ca2007-01-004 (10-22-2007)
[…] Ohio has devised a statutory scheme to implement the constitutional guarantees. See R.C. 2945.71 et seq. The state argues at length in its brief that the trial court incorrectly applied federal constitutional law. The state argues that the trial court committed error when it failed to apply Barker v. Wingo (1972), 407 U.S. 514, 530,92 S. Ct. 2182. However, the trial court's analysis was *Page 4 limited to application of the protections provided by Ohio's speedy trial statute. The relevant statutory speedy trial provision, R.C.2945.71(C), states that "[a] person against whom a charge of felony is pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest."