Henderson (C.A.2, 1976), 531 F.2d 78. Therefore, in reviewing Appellant's challenge, we need only determine whether the trial court substantially complied with Crim.R. 11(C) before it accepted Appellant's guilty pleas.
{¶ 14} In the instant matter, the maximum penalty Appellant faced for each count of gross sexual imposition, a felony in the third degree, was five years imprisonment. However, because a sexually violent predator specification was attached to each count, Appellant actually faced a maximum term of life imprisonment on each count pursuant to R.C.2971.03(A), which provides:
{¶ 15} "(A) Notwithstanding [R.C. 2929.14(A), (B), (C), and (F)], [R.C. 2929.02], [R.C. 2929.03], [R.C. 2929.06], [R.C. 2929.13], or another section of the Revised Code, other than [R.C. 2929.14(D) and (E)] *** the court shall impose a sentence upon a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent offense and who also is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually violent predator specification that was included in the indictment *** as follows:
{¶ 16} "***