"An abuse of discretion is more than error of law or judgment. It implies perversity of will, passion, prejudice, partiality or moral delinquency. In order for a trial court to abuse its discretion, the result of its determination must be so grossly violative of fact and logic that such result evidences the exercise of passion or bias instead of reason." State v. Brooks, 9th Dist. No. 07CA0111-M, 2008-Ohio-3723, at ¶ 46. (Internal quotations and citations omitted.)
{¶ 15} Specifically, Coryell asserts that the trial court failed to consider the factors outlined in R.C. 2929.21 and 2929.22. A misdemeanor sentence must be "reasonably calculated *Page 5 to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing[,]" namely "to protect the public from future crime" and "to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.21 (A) and (B). The sentencing judge must consider the seriousness of the crime and the effect on the victim as well as the need to rehabilitate the offender and change the offender's behavior.