R.C. 3737.91 establishes a petroleum under
[…] Amoco argues that the Board acted outside its statutory rulemaking authority when it adopted the one-year reporting deadline because the deadline is neither necessary nor appropriate to the Board's statutory charge. The Board contends that the regulation is within the authority it is delegated by statute.
The statutory charge granted the Board is set out in R.C.3737.94(A), which states:
It is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state through the operations of [the Board] . . . to contribute toward one or more of the following: to preserve and protect the water resources of the state and to prevent, abate, or control the pollution of water resources, particularly ground water, for the protection and preservation of the public health, safety, convenience, and welfare, to assist in the financing of repair and replacement of petroleum underground storage tanks and to improve property damaged by any petroleum releases from those tanks, and to preserve jobs and employment opportunities or improve the economic welfare of the people of the state.
In general, administrative rules may not add to or subtract from the legislative enactment from which the authority to promulgate them is drawn. Cent. Ohio Joint Vocational SchoolDist. Bd. Of Edn. v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv.