Papp v. J W Roofing General Cont., Unpublished Decision (12-17-1999)
[…] Hines, supra at 12. More importantly, the statute contains a list of goods and services which do not qualify as "consumer goods or services" under the Act, and none of these exceptions would encompass home improvement contracts. Id.; R.C.1345.21(F).

In addition, the Tambur's court relied on the language in R.C. 1345.23(B) (2) and 1345.27 to conclude that a contract for repair or replacement of aluminum siding is not a contract for consumer goods and services because the goods could not be returned to the seller in substantially the same condition. R.C.1345.23(B) (2) no longer contains the language quoted by theTambur's court. However, R.C. 1345.27 provides:

[W]ithin a reasonable time after a home solicitation sale has been cancelled or an offer to purchase has been revoked, the buyer upon demand must make available to the seller any goods delivered by the seller pursuant to the sale. The goods made available shall not have been diminished in quantity nor subjected to unreasonable wear or use. * * *

The Tambur's court reasoned that siding which has been attached to the home cannot be returned to the seller in substantially the same condition upon cancellation of the contract and therefore cannot be considered "consumer goods."