Papp v. J W Roofing General Cont., Unpublished Decision (12-17-1999)
[…] Tambur's, supra at 94. J W contends that this is also true for roofing materials.

This argument is flawed because it assumes that the roofing material has already been installed. The determination of whether the Act applies to a contract must be made at the time the contract is entered. See Hines, supra at 12. At the time the contract is entered, the roof shingles have not yet been installed on the home and thus can be returned to the seller in the same condition as received.

Further, Tambur's and J W fail to take into consideration R.C. 1345.22, which provides: "Where a home solicitation sale requires a seller to provide services, he shall not commence performance of such services during the time in which the buyer may cancel." Pursuant to the Act, a seller must notify the buyer in writing that he may cancel the contract within three days of the sale. R.C. 1345.23(B). Until the seller has provided the buyer with this notice of cancellation, the buyer may cancel the contract at any time.