Papp v. J W Roofing General Cont., Unpublished Decision (12-17-1999)
[…] Bauer, supra, citing 37 F.R. 22947 (1972). This statement confirms that the repair to personal property exceptions will not operate to exclude home improvement contracts, such as roofing, from either the FTC rule or the Ohio Act.

The next hurdle this contract faces is whether it qualifies as a contract for consumer goods or services as defined in R.C.1345.21(E). "Consumer goods and services" is defined as "goods or services purchased, leased, or rented primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including courses or instruction or training regardless of the purpose for which they are taken." Id. J W relies on Tambur's, Inc. v. Hiltner (1977), 55 Ohio App. 2d 90, in its contention that the contract between the parties does not constitute a sale of consumer goods or services.