Papp v. J W Roofing General Cont., Unpublished Decision (12-17-1999)
[…] In the present case, Papp contacted J W for an estimate to replace his roof. The contract for roofing services was entered into at Papp's home. This was a solicitation in response to an invitation by the buyer as allowed by the statute. Additionally, the agreement was made at a place other than the seller's place of business, in particular, the buyer's home. Therefore, the method of the sale as required in this portion of the statute has been satisfied.

R.C. 1345.21 proceeds to include several exceptions to a home solicitation sale. J W argues that one of these exceptions applies to the contract at issue. The statute excludes transactions in which "[t]he buyer has initiated the contact between the parties and specifically requested the seller to visit his home for the purpose of repairing or performing maintenance upon the buyer's personal property." R.C. 1345.21(A) (6). We addressed the repair of personal property exclusion by analysis of the federal equivalent to Ohio's statute in R. Bauer SonsRoofing Siding, Inc. v. Kinderman (1992), 83 Ohio App. 3d 53,58-59.