State v. Cook, 2008 Ca 19 (12-12-2008)
[…] {¶ 27} R.C. 2950.033 makes clear that the registration requirements for those offenders whose duty to register was scheduled to terminate between July 1, 2007 and January 1, 2008 would not terminate as scheduled and that the duty would remain in effect under the new classification statutes. See, also, R.C. 2950.07(A)(7) (setting forth the initial registration date for offenders who had previously registered under a prior version of SORN). *Page 8

{¶ 28} The State asserts that R.C. 2950.04(A)(2) requires an interpretation that the registration provisions apply retroactively to Cook. R.C. 2950.04(A)(2) provides:

{¶ 29} "(2) Regardless of when the sexually oriented offense wascommitted, each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements described in divisions (A)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section:

{¶ 30} "(a) The offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff's designee, of the county within three days of the offender's coming into a county in which the offender resides or temporarily is domiciled for more than three days.