Javitch v. Ward, Unpublished Decision (1-24-2003)
[…] The trial court is in the best position to weigh the credibility of the proffered testimony, thus an appellate court is guided by the presumption that the findings of the trier of fact were correct.Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 79-80.

{¶ 12} The appellant's position at trial was that CFL had executed a release which effectively discharged his obligation under the two promissory notes. Notably, the appellant does not take into account the evidence introduced at trial which clearly demonstrates the fact that the purported release was fraudulent. Specifically, R.C. 1336.05 and R.C.1336.07 authorize a creditor to avoid a fraudulent transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the claims of the creditor. Under R.C. 1336.05, fraudulent transfers are defined as follows:

{¶ 13} "A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transaction."