Accordingly, the State's first assignment of error is overruled.
Assignment of Error II. The trial court committed prejudicial error by applying an incorrect legal standard when determining that the defendants/appellees had established an affirmative defense to the charge that they violated Ohio Revised Code section 4513.65.
The State claims in its second assignment of error that the trial court failed to make a finding that the storage of cars on the property was part of a bona fide commercial operation, which would exempt the Volberts from the provisions of R.C. 4513.65.
R.C. 4513.65, as applicable herein, prohibits "junk motor vehicles" to be left "uncovered in the open for more than ten days after receipt of notice" that the vehicle has been "left uncovered for more than seventy-two hours with the permission of the person having the right to * * * possession of the property" unless the person entitled to possession of the property can establish that the "motor vehicle is part of a bona fide commercial operation[.]" Because the Volberts concede that the vehicles stored on their property constitute the statutory definition of junk motor