"For the purpose of determining the scope of coverage of an underinsured motorist claim, the statutory law in effect at the time of entering into a contract for automobile liability insurance controls the rights and duties of the contracting parties." Ross v. Farmer's Ins.Group of Cos. (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 281, syllabus. R.C. 3937.18, as amended by H.B. 261, which took effect September 3, 1997, applies in the instant case as the policy period was October 16, 1997 through October 16, 1998, for both the CGL policy and garage policy. This version of R.C. 3937.18 provides, in pertinent part:
"(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are offered to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such insureds:
"* * *
"(L) As used in this section, `automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance' means either of the following: