In Re Taylor, Unpublished Decision (10-15-2004)
[…] {¶ 6} This appeal is expedited and is being considered pursuant to App. R. 11.2.

I {¶ 7} In their sole assignment of error, appellants maintain the trial court erred and abused its discretion in failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine whether appellee's consent was necessary for preplacement of the minor child. Appellants rely upon R.C. 3107.07, which provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 8} "Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:

{¶ 9} "(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."