North Coast Cookies, Inc. v. Sweet Temptations, Inc.
[…] The details of enforcement are best left to the trial court. Cf. Mr. Mark Corp. v. Rush, Inc.,supra, 168, at fn. 2.

IV. The Statute of Frauds The defendant-seller and the plaintiff's competitor contend that no writing satisfied the requirement in R.C. 1335.05 for the transfer of defendant-seller's leasehold interest. Since the lease assignment was a significant part of the total consideration for this transaction, they dispute the enforceability of the agreement. R.C. 1335.05 provides in pertinent part:

"No action shall be brought whereby to charge * * * a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of * * * a contract or sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which such actionis brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." (Emphasis added.)

This statute serves to ensure that transactions involving a transfer of realty interests are commemorated with sufficient solemnity. A signed writing provides greater assurance that the parties and the public can reliably know when such a transaction occurs.