State v. Dorsey, Unpublished Decision (9-30-2002)
[…] The value of the titles was not proven in this case3 and, thus, appellant's conviction under R.C. 2913.71(D) was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

{¶ 43} Relatedly as to CR00-2370, possession of criminal tools, appellant argues that because the titles in this case were not blank, appellant's conviction for possession of criminal tools for use during the commission of a felony was, likewise, erroneous. R.C. 2923.24(C) provides:

{¶ 44} "Whoever violates this section is guilty of possessing criminal tools. Except as otherwise provided in this division, possessing criminal tools is a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the circumstances indicate that the substance, device, instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use in the commission of a felony, possessing criminal tools is a felony of the fifth degree."

{¶ 45} Because we have determined that the titles were not blank forms as required to elevate the theft to a felony offense, we further find that appellant's conviction for possession of criminal tools was not properly elevated to a felony offense.