In a similar case, this court held that an appellant had waived the argument that a proposed car wash was not a permitted use in a commercial district when it failed to raise the issue at the hearing before the zoning board. In re Appeal of DinardoConstr., Inc. (March 31, 1999), 11th Dist. No. 98-G-2138, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 1430, at *7.
{¶ 34} Accordingly, the second assignment of error is without merit.
{¶ 35} Under the third assignment of error, Burger King challenges the trial court's determination that the property in question is a "non-conforming lot entitled to protection under R.C. 713.15." The statute cited by the court of common pleas provides that "[t]he lawful [commercial] use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment." The trial court noted that, "[w]hile the former use of the lot (automobile servicing) has been discontinued for more than a year, the dimensions of the lot have not been changed.