State v. Jackson, Unpublished Decision (8-2-2006)
[…] (Tr. at 7).

{¶ 15} We thus find the record in this case, viewed in its entirety, provides sufficient reasons to support the court's denial of an intensive prison program, even if such reasons were also applicable to other sentencing requirements under R.C. Chapter 2929.

{¶ 16} Appellant's Second Assignment of Error is overruled.

III. {¶ 17} In his Third Assignment of Error, appellant challenges the trial court's finding that he was on probation at the time of the offense.

{¶ 18} R.C. 2929.12 (A) requires a sentencing court to "* * * consider the factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing." R.C.2929.12 (D)(1) requires a sentencing court to consider, as a factor indicating that the offender is likely to commit future crimes, whether "[a]t the time of committing the offense, the offender was under release from confinement before trial or sentencing, under a sanction imposed pursuant to section 2929.16,2929.17, or 2929.18 of the Revised Code, or under post-release control pursuant to section 2967.28 or any other provision of the Revised Code for an earlier offense or had been unfavorably terminated from post-release control for a prior offense pursuant to division (B) of section 2967.16 or section 2929.141 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 19} In State v.