They further state that they "did not sue [Appellee] for negligence; they sued him for lying to cover up causing an accident, because it was the perjury and other illegal acts of dishonesty [Appellee] committed that caused them damages."3 Therefore, they opine that it was improper for the trial court to dismiss the case based on any defense of immunity. We find Appellants' contentions meritless.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2921.11(A) prohibits perjury: "No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material." Perjury, however, is a strictly criminal act which may not be the subject of a civil suit. Costell v.