The plant was subsequ
[…] Both the amount of concentration and length of time are involved. The evidence does show that prior to erection of the stack there was damage to property.
In 1963, Sections 5709.20 to 5709.26, inclusive, Revised Code, were enacted. The effective date of these sections is October 14, 1963, and on November 1, 1963, the application by Ohio Ferro-Alloys Corporation was filed. As here pertinent, such sections provide as follows:
Section 5709.20.
"As used in Sections 5709.20 to 5709.26, inclusive, of the Revised Code:
"(A) `Pollution control facility' means any property designed, constructed, or installed for the primary purpose of eliminating or reducing industrial air pollution which renders such air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state.
"Facilities such as air conditioners, dust collectors, fans, septic tanks and other similar facilities designed, constructed, or installed solely for the benefit of personnel or by a business solely for its own benefit shall not be deemed to be pollution control facilities."
Section 5709.21.