Frick v. Frick, Unpublished Decision (12-17-2004)
[…] [U]pon making such a determination, the court shall divide the marital and separate property equitably between the spouses, in accordance with this section. For purposes of this section, the court has jurisdiction over all property in which one or both spouses have an interest." R.C. 3105.171(B).

{¶ 60} Although favoring disbursement of separate property to its owner, the statute does not prohibit the award of some or all of one party's separate property to another. Hupp v. Hupp (Mar. 6, 1995), 5th Dist. No. 94-CA-86. R.C. 3105.171(D), in material part, provides:

{¶ 61} "* * * If a court does not disburse a spouse's separate property to that spouse, the court shall make written findings of fact that explain the factors that it considered in making its determination that the spouse's separate property should not be disbursed to that spouse."

{¶ 62} Here, the trial court chose to redistribute the parties' business interests in recognition of the undisputed fact that both had contributed substantially to the success of the business.