Frick v. Frick, Unpublished Decision (12-17-2004)
[…] {¶ 89} In both the magistrate's decision and the trial court's judgment entry, appellee was given an "equalization of property" award of $67, 065.99. The court then awarded the same amount to appellant, "* * * as a result of the benefit [appellee] received by payments made from the corporations that he previously controlled."

{¶ 90} As appellee points out, R.C. 3105.171 (C) (1) provides that:

{¶ 91} "Except as provided in this division or division (E) of this section, the division of marital property shall be equal. If an equal division of marital property would be inequitable, the court shall not divide the marital property equally but instead shall divide it between the spouses in the manner the court determines equitable. * * *"

{¶ 92} R.C. 3105.171(E) states that:

{¶ 93} "(E) (1) The court may make a distributive award to facilitate, effectuate, or supplement a division of marital property. * * *

{¶ 94} "(2) The court may make a distributive award in lieu of a division of marital property in order to achieve equity between the spouses, if the court determines that a division of the marital property in kind or in money would be impractical or burdensome.

{¶ 95} "(3) If a spouse has engaged in financial misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, or fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the offended spouse with a distributive award or with a greater award of marital property."