{¶ 2} Having reviewed the record and pertinent law, we affirm the decision of the BTA.
[…] The Busas appealed the Commissioner's decision to the BTA, arguing theKnust decision did not apply to their trusts because they terminated the ESBTs prior to the December 29, 2000 deadline. The BTA affirmed the Commissioner's decision, concluding the termination of the ESBTs did not distinguish their case from the Knust decision.
Standard of Review {¶ 7} Initially, we note our limited standard of review of decisions by the BTA. R.C. 5717.04, which sets forth this court's standard of review for appeals from the BTA, provides: *Page 5
"If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification."
{¶ 8} Thus, we must affirm a decision of the BTA unless that decision was unreasonable or unlawful.