{¶ 3} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] {¶ 40} Appellant claims the jury settled for a compromise verdict because the jury found appellant guilty of only one count of sexual battery involving Mr. Neal (oral sex) and rejected the counts of gross sexual imposition involving the same juvenile and the sexual battery count involving Mr. Rivers. Appellant's Brief at 20-21.
{¶ 41} As for the count involving Mr. Rivers, his evasiveness and lack of credibility were apparent in his testimony (T. at 604-613), and a jury could have rejected all of his testimony.
{¶ 42} Appellant was convicted of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(9) which states as follows:
{¶ 43} "(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
{¶ 44} "(9) The other person is a minor, and the offender is the other person's athletic or other type of coach, is the other person's instructor, is the leader of a scouting troop of which the other person is a member, or is a person with temporary or occasional disciplinary control over the other person."
{¶ 45} "Sexual conduct" is defined in R.C. 2907.01(A) as follows: