Bowers v. Swagelok Co., Unpublished Decision (7-13-2006)
[…] Rather, Civ.R. 56 requires the nonmoving party to respond with competent evidence that demonstrates the existence of a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Vahila v. Hall, supra.

{¶ 27} If the party does not so respond, by affidavit or as otherwise provided in Civ.R. 56, with specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the nonmoving party.Jackson v. Alert Fire Safety Equip., Inc. (1991),58 Ohio St.3d 48, 52, 567 N.E.2d 1027, 1031.

{¶ 28} With regard to the substantive law, we note that R.C.4123.90 expressly prohibits an employer from discharging, demoting, reassigning, or taking any punitive action against an employee because the employee has filed a workers' compensation claim. This statute provides in relevant part:

{¶ 29} "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. * * *"

{¶ 30} This statute only protects against termination directly precipitated by the filing of a workers' compensation claim. Metheney v. Sajar Plastics, Inc. (1990),69 Ohio App.3d 428, 590 N.E.2d 1311; Brown v. Lear Operations Corp. (Sept. 30, 1999), Sandusky App. No. S-99-013.