In Re Estate of Knowlton, Unpublished Decision (9-22-2006)
[…] The Knowlton children argue that they presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate that Lindberg could not act as a neutral fiduciary.

{¶ 29} A decision denying a motion to remove an executor is a final appealable order.2 And the statutory basis for removing a fiduciary or executor is found in both R.C. 2109.24 and 2113.18. Under R.C. 2109.24, "the court may remove any such fiduciary * * * for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, or fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the trust demands it, or for any other cause authorized by law."

{¶ 30} And R.C. 2113.18(A) states, "[t]he probate court may remove any executor or administrator if there are unsettled claims existing between him and the estate, which the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between him and the estate or persons interested therein."