No. 99CA2677, citing with approval Inre Scott (Sept. 17, 1999), 6th Dist. No. L-99-1012 ("`Absent any evidence of agency efforts [toward] reunification after the children's removal from the home, an R.C. 2151.414(E)(1) predicate finding cannot be sustained.'") "If an agency chooses to argue that the parent did not rectify the cause(s) for removal, then the parent must have an opportunity to do so."Ward, supra.
{¶ 18} In addition, CSB was required to prove that it put forth reasonable efforts toward reunification. R.C. 2151.419(A) explicitly requires the agency to establish that it has made reasonable efforts toward reunification or to prevent the continued removal of the child from the home "at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28 [shelter care], division (E) of section 2151.31 [ex parte emergency temporary custody], or section 2151.314 [shelter care placement], 2151.33 [pre-adjudication temporary placement], or 2151.353 [initial disposition following adjudication] of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a