United States Court of Appeals
[…] by 26 U.S.C. § 7609 et seq., the statutory provision which governs the procedures for the issuance
of third-party summonses. This argument apparently takes the position that the IRS failed to comply
with its own administrative procedures. Specifically, Tilley argues that neither First Horizon nor
himself were served with an attested copy of the summons, maintaining that § 7609 et seq., at least
implicitly, mandates such attestation.
Tilley’s argument derives from what he perceives to be the interplay between § 7609(a)(2)
3
and § 7603(a). Section 7609(a)(2) provides in relevant part that notice for a third-party summons
will be sufficient if it served in a manner consistent with § 7603. In turn, § 7603 provides that a
general summons must be served by means of “an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to
whom it is directed, or at his last and usual place of abode.” 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, Tilley argues that §7609 incorporated § 7603, and therefore, the third-party summons
issued to First Horizon was ineffectual as it bore no attestation.
Several courts have considered averments similar to those proffered by Tilley in this matter.