State v. Ellis, 91116 (2-26-2009)
[…] On appeal, Ellis argues that the trial court erred in excluding the records as there "was no real dispute" regarding their authenticity. *Page 9

{¶ 23} The admission or exclusion of evidence rests in the trial court's sound discretion. State v. Sage (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 173. In order for a document to be admissible, it must be authenticated.Janosek v. Janosek, 8th Dist. Nos. 86771 and 86777,2007-Ohio-68, ¶ 115, citing State v. Smith (1989), 63 Ohio App.3d 71,74. In Ohio, the admissibility of business records is governed by R.C. 2317.40, which provides that such records are competent evidence "if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission." Evid. R. 803(6) also provides that such documents are admissible if authenticated by the testimony of the custodian of such records or by another qualified witness.

{¶ 24} The records custodian did not testify at trial regarding the authenticity of Ellis's medical records.