Mason v. Molinari, Ca2006-05-056 (10-9-2007)
[…] Id.

{¶ 30} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 31} Assignment of Error No. 2:

{¶ 32} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO FIND APPELLANT'S WIFE'S TESTIMONY FELL WITHIN O.R.C. 2945.42, THE SPOUSAL PRIVILEGE."

{¶ 33} Appellant argues that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to exclude his wife's testimony on grounds that the testimony fell within the spousal privilege set forth in R.C. 2945.42. We disagree with this argument.

{¶ 34} R.C. 2945.42 states in pertinent part:

{¶ 35} "Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness * * *."