Russell v. Franklin County Auditor, Unpublished Decision (9-28-1999)
[…] Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280,292. Once the moving party meets its initial burden, the nonmovant must then produce competent evidence showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Id.

Appellate review of summary judgments is de novo. Koosv. Cent. Ohio Cellular, Inc. (1994), 94 Ohio App.3d 579, 588;Midwest Specialties, Inc. v. Firestone Tire Rubber Co. (1988),42 Ohio App.3d 6, 8. Accordingly, we stand in the shoes of the trial court and conduct an independent review of the record.

In the present action, appellant alleges that she was discharged by appellee in contravention of R.C. 4123.90 in retaliation for pursuing workers' compensation claims. R.C.4123.90 provides in relevant part:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. * * *

The scope of the cause of action created by the statute is very limited, and the burden of proof is upon the employee to specifically show that the termination was in direct response to the filing of a claim. Metheney v. Sajar Plastics, Inc.