DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY This cause was heard upon the record in the trial court. Each error assigned has been reviewed and the following disposition is made:
[…] {¶ 17} The express intent of the General Assembly states that R.C.3929.06 was amended to overrule prior court decisions that had held that the existing version did not preclude filing suit against an insurer prior to receiving a final judgment against the tortfeasor. In its argument, Erie has asserted that applying this rule to the instant facts effectively reduces the statute of limitations on its claim for property damages from two years to the six-month limitation period contained in R.C. 2117.06(B). Contrary to Erie's assertion, this rule does not alter the statute of limitations for bringing its claims. R.C. 2117.06(G) provides as follows:
"Nothing in this section * * * shall be construed to reduce the periods of limitation or periods prior to repose in section 2125.02 or Chapter 2305. of the Revised Code, provided that no portion of any recovery on a claim brought pursuant to that section or any section in that chapter shall come from the assets of an estate unless the claim has been presented against the estate in accordance with Chapter 2117. of the Revised Code."
Accordingly, R.C. 2117.06(G) permits an injured party to file suit against an estate within the standard statute of limitations for the claim presented.