Kvinta v. Kvinta, 08ca36 (12-22-2008)
[…] R.C. 3105.171(B); Reed; Benner, and Meadows, supra."

{¶ 53} As Kvinta II points out, the subject matter of the Franklin County case was for separate maintenance, and the trial court's jurisdiction could only attach real property in Ohio. The Charles Schwab account was never litigated in Franklin County and would not have been subject to the jurisdiction of that court. Therefore, the doctrine of res judicata does not bar the pursuit of the division of this account in a subsequent divorce action.

PERSONAL JURISDICTION OVER APPELLANT {¶ 54} R.C. 2307.382 governs personal jurisdiction and states the following:

{¶ 55} "(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

{¶ 56} "(1) Transacting any business in this state;

{¶ 57} "(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state; *Page 15

{¶ 58} "(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;