OPINION On October 13, 1996, appellant, Saundra M. Miracle, was charged with driving under the influence in violation of R.C.4511.19(A)(1) and (A)(3).
[…] I, II Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying her motion to suppress. We disagree.
Appellant was charged with violating R.C. 4511.19(A)(1) and (A)(3) after submitting to a BAC datamaster and testing .159. Appellant challenges the Ohio Department of Health's protocol in certifying calibration solutions and in approving the manufacturer's target concentration value. The thrust of appellant's challenge is to the allowable deviation standard (five percent) used by the Department of Health in verifying and certifying the manufacturer's target concentration value.
Pursuant to R.C. 3701.143, the Director of Health shall determine the techniques or methods for "chemically analyzing a person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol * * * in the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance." To accomplish this task, the Department of Health has established a protocol under Ohio Administrative Code Chapter 3701. Ohio Adm. Code 3701:53-04(A) states as follows: