{¶ 4} On or about June 29, 2005, after appella
[…] "Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement." 9 Restatement of the Law 2d, Contracts (1981), Section 205; DVCC, Inc. v. Med. College of *Page 9 Ohio, Franklin App. No. 05AP-237, 2006-Ohio-945, ¶ 20. "The source of a lender's duty of good faith and fair dealing is found in the Uniform Commercial Code ["UCC"] * * * and the Restatement * * *." Needham v.Provident Bank (1996), 110 Ohio App.3d 817, 831, 675 N.E.2d 514. UCC 1-203, codified in R.C. 1301.09, provides, "[e]very contract or duty within * * * [the UCC] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." UCC 1-201, codified in R.C. 1301.01, defines "good faith" as "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." R.C. 1301.01(S).