{¶ 3} On September 26, 2005, the Board initiated proceedings to terminate
[…] {¶ 12} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN AFFIRMING THE APPELLEE BOARD OF EDUCATION'S DECISION TO TERMINATE APPELLANT'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT."
{¶ 13} Appellant argues that the common pleas court abused its discretion in failing to *Page 5 give due deference to the referee's findings of fact and asks this court to reverse.
{¶ 14} R.C. 3319.02, under the chapter governing "Schools — Superintendent; Teachers; Employees," provides that the contracts of assistant superintendents, as well as other administrators, may not be terminated except pursuant to R.C. 3319.16. That statute provides that the contract of any teacher may be terminated only for "gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just cause."4 For conduct to be considered "immoral," the conduct must be hostile to the school community and not a private act which has no impact on the teacher's professional duties. Bertolini v. WhitehallCity School Dist. Bd. of Edn.