{¶ 3} On September 26, 2005, the Board initiated proceedings to terminate
[…] {¶ 42} Because we find that the common pleas court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the Board's decision was supported by and consistent with the weight of the evidence, appellant's sole assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 43} Judgment affirmed.
YOUNG, P.J., and BRESSLER, J., concur.
1 Pursuant to Loc.R. 6(A), we sua sponte remove this case from the accelerated calendar and place it on the regular calendar for purposes of issuing this opinion.
2 Appellant later entered a plea of no contest to a lesser degree OVI offense; other charges were dropped and sealed.
3 See R.C. 3319.16.
4 R.C. 3319.09 defines "Teacher," as used in R.C. 3319.16, to include "all persons licensed to teach and who are employed in the public schools of this state as instructors, principals, supervisors, superintendents, * * *."