State v. Noland, Unpublished Decision (6-26-2001)
[…] Thus, we are not in a position either to sustain or overrule the first assignment of error. The failure of the trial court to make the findings of fact required by Crim.R. 48(B) and our ruling on the third assignment of error have in effect rendered the first assignment of error moot.

The Prosecutor's Division of the Columbus City Attorney's Office, which handled the prosecution of this case in the Franklin County Municipal Court, asserts in the second assignment of error that the trial court's dismissal is barred by R.C. 1901.20(A)(2), which reads:

A judge of a municipal court does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney, village solicitor, city director of law, or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case.

R.C. 1901.20(A)(2) is clearly an attempt by the Ohio legislature to overturn the decision of the Supreme Court of Ohio in State v. Busch (1996), 76 Ohio St.3d 613. The syllabus for the Busch case reads: