Assignments of Error "I. The trial court erred in denying appellant's Rule 29 motion for acquittal made at the close of evidence.
[…] R.C. 4507.02(B)(1) provides:
"No person, whose driver's or commercial driver's license or permit or nonresident's operating privilege has been suspended or revoked pursuant to Chapter 4509. of the Revised Code, shall operate any motor vehicle within this state, or knowingly permit any motor vehicle owned by him to be operated by another person in the state, during the period of the suspension or revocation, except as specifically authorized by Chapter 4509. of the Revised Code."
R.C. 4509.01 provides:
"(C) `License' includes any license, permit, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle issued under the laws of this state including:
"* * *
"(2) The privilege of any person to drive a motor vehicle whether or not such person holds a valid license[.]"
Thus, the General Assembly, at least as part of the financial responsibility law, prohibited the operation of a motor vehicle while a person's privilege to drive is suspended as well as his physical license.