{¶ 20} "[A] tenancy from year-to-year arising from a tenant's holding over terminates at the end of the year unless the parties by some new agreement, express or implied, extend it for a longer period.
{¶ 21} "No notice is required to terminate the tenancy, and this rule applies to tenancies for another year or from year-to-year and to tenancies for another month." 65 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d (2006) 572, Section 475; see also Gladwell v. Holcomb (1899), 60 Ohio St. 427, 436,54 N.E. 473.
{¶ 22} Tower Realty does not seem to be relying on the common law, but rather, on the notice provision of R.C. 5321.17(B), which states: "Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a month-to-month tenancy by notice given the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date." There are a number of problems with Tower Realty's argument, *Page 9 if it is based on this statute. First, R.C. 5321.17 does not apply to commercial leases, and the lease in this case was a commercial lease: