{¶ 4} When the police arrived, Parker told police that he began working for Global Seafood, Lt
[…] (Tr. 277.) However, Parker's defense is further suspect because Global Seafood allegedly instructed him to deposit the funds into his personal account. (Tr. 298.) Global Seafood never gave Parker permission to cash the checks.
{¶ 38} Therefore, it does not appear that the jury clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice when it found Parker guilty of both counts of forgery.
{¶ 39} Parker also argues that his conviction for attempted theft is against the manifest weight of the evidence. The offense of theft, as charged, is set forth in R.C. 2913.02(A) as follows:
"No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: * * * (3) By deception * * *."*Page 13
{¶ 40} Furthermore, the "attempt" statute reads: