State v. Lawrence, Ca2007-01-017 (3-24-2008)
[…] Alternatively, appellant argues that even if gross sexual imposition is found to be a lesser included offense of attempted rape, an instruction on that charge was not supported by the evidence in this case.

{¶ 18} Appellant was originally charged with attempted rape. Pursuant to R.C. 2907.02, "[N]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another * * * when any of the following applies: * * * (b) The other person is less than thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows the age of the other person." "Sexual conduct," as used in R.C.2907.02 and defined by R.C. 2907.01, includes anal intercourse.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2923.02 provides that "(A) No person, purposely or knowingly * * * shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." A criminal attempt requires a showing that a defendant completed a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime.