ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR:
[…] An accomplice is one who knowingly joins another n the commission of a crime. Shawn McCardle may also be an accomplice in this case. Whether Cassandra Clark or Shawn McCardle were accomplices and the weight to be given their testimony are matters for you to determine from all the facts and circumstances in evidence.
Testimony from a person you do find to be an accomplice should be viewed with great suspicion and weighed with great caution. . . ."
Tr. 812-813.
R.C. 2923.01(H)(2) provides that when an accomplice testifies against a defendant in a case in which the defendant is charged with conspiracy, the court shall substantially instruct the jury as follows:
. . . "The testimony of an accomplice that is supported by other evidence does not become inadmissible because of the accomplice's complicity, moral turpitude, or self-interest, but the admitted or claimed complicity of a witness may affect the witness' credibility and make the witness' testimony subject to grave suspicion, and require that it be weighed with great caution.It is for you, as jurors, in the light of all the facts presented to you from the witness stand, to evaluate such testimony and to determine its quality and worth or its lack of quality and worth."
R.C. 2923.03(D) provides for the same instruction to be given when the charge is complicity, rather than conspiracy.