Thomas v. Shaevitz, Unpublished Decision (9-16-1999)
[…] Appellants' motion sought leave of the trial court to amend their complaint to reflect that appellants were bringing their claims derivatively as well as individually. Appellees contend that the case had been pending for three and one-half years and that a motion for summary judgment was pending before the court. Appellees argue that appellants sought leave to amend their complaint only after they raised the issue of standing in their motion for summary judgment. Appellees further claim that permitting the amendment violated R.C. 1782.57 which provides:

* * * [T]he plaintiff shall be a person who is a partner of the limited partnership at the time of the filing of the complaint in the action or a person who was a partner of the limited partnership within one year prior to the date of the filing of the complaint in the action. * * *

In this case, appellants sought to assert derivative claims for the first time four years after their limited partnership interests had been purchased.