Abele, P.J. Evans, J.: Concur in Judgment and Opinion.
1 Two separate appeals were filed from the trial court's judgment entry. However, for purposes of efficiency, we have consolidated the appeals for decision and judgment.
2 These two errors also appear as assignments of error in the Board's cross-appeal in case no. 02CA3.
3 R.C. 3319.17(B) provides: "When, for any of the following reasons * * *, the board decides that it will be necessary to reduce the number of teachers it employs, it may make a reasonable reduction: (2) In the case of any * * * joint vocational school district, decreased enrollment of pupils in the district[.]"
4 The collective bargaining agreement states: "When the Board of Education decides, for any of the above reasons, that it is necessary to reduce the number of teachers, they may make a reasonable reduction atthe discretion of the Board." (Emphasis added). *Page 56