State Ex Rel. City of Columbus v. Thatcher
[…] To this petition the defendant filed a general demurrer.

The controlling question in this case is whether the bonds provided for in the ordinance were "authorized" *Page 386 within the meaning of the schedule to Section 2 of Article XII of the Constitution of Ohio, prior to the effective date of such section. Section 2 reads, in part:

"No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one and one-half per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing additional taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation."