City of Cleveland v. Board of Tax Appeals
[…] (Emphasis ours.)

Section 5356 (108 Ohio Laws, pt. 2, 1285), prior to the amendment effective October 6, 1949, read as follows: *Page 101

"Market houses, public squares, or other public grounds of a city, village or township, houses or halls used exclusively forpublic purposes or erected by taxation for such purposes,notwithstanding that parts thereof may be lawfully leased, and property belonging to park districts, created pursuant to the provisions of Section 2976-1 et seq. of the General Code, shall be exempt from taxation." (Emphasis ours.)

Both of these sections were enacted under authority granted by Section 2 of Article XII of the Constitution which provides:

"* * * without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this Constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt * * * public property used exclusively for any public purpose * * *."

It is to be noted that the question presented involves only a claimed exemption of public property.