When jurisdictional power is assumed and exercised by the people through the Constitution on any subject, it cannot be exercised by the Legislature so as to increase such power in the absence of express authority conferred upon it to do so. City of Elyria v.Vandemark, 100 Ohio St. 365, 371, 372, 126 N.E. 314. If the Legislature, under the police power, could exceed the grant of power given by the Constitution it was futile and foolish to even mention it in the Constitution. I still believe that when and so long as the Constitution speaks it speaks effectively.
The Constitution, Section 35, Article II, as amended, effective January 1, 1924, broadly and clearly says: "Laws may be passed establishing a board [the Industrial Commission] which may be empowered to classify all occupations according to their degree of hazard, to fix rates of contribution to such fund according to such classification, and to collect,administer and distribute such fund, and to determine allrights of claimants *Page 221 thereto." (Italics mine.)